Privacy Policy

About our Company

We are Nish Trading Enterprise PTY Ltd trading as Black Tie VoIP.

Our website address is: https://www.blacktievoip.co.za.

We can be contacted via email on admin@blacktievoip.co.za or Call +27(0)31-1400-001

Personal Data we collect on our Website

In case if you visit our website (www.blacktievoip.co.za), we uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to provide our services and help collect data. The text in a cookie often consists of a string of numbers and letters that uniquely identifies your computer, but it can contain other information as well.

Sign-in and Authentication. When you sign into our www.blacktievoip.co.za site, we store a unique ID number, and the time you signed in, in an encrypted cookie on your device. This cookie allows you to move from page to page within the site without having to sign in again on each page.

Analytics. In order to provide our services, we use cookies and other identifiers to gather usage and performance data. For example, we use cookies to count the number of unique visitors to a web page or service and to develop other statistics about the operations of our services.

You can block cookies from your computer from your web browser’s settings

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data with anyone.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. However for this website, comments are disabled for security reasons.

Our contact information

info@blacktievoip.co.za or admin@blacktievoip.co.za

Tel: +27(0)31-1400-001 / +27(0)31-1400-002 / +27(0)31-1400-004

Additional information

Nish Trading Enterprise PTY Ltd t/a Black Tie VoIP / Nish Trading Enterprise PTY Ltd t/a Black Tie Solutions / Nish Trading Enterprise PTY Ltd t/a Black Tie Webs

How we protect your data

Your account information is stored in a private encrypted server hosted in an N+1 data centre.

What data breach procedures we have in place

They are fully protected from breaches and we have an SLA for security and uptime with the data center

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive any data from 3rd parties at present

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

None currently. The data is for client purchases and ease thereof.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We comply with the POPI act of South Africa.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Privacy Policy for Black Tie VoIP Mobile App and Cloud PBX Dialer 2.0

Last updated: September 25, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Personal Data We Collect

Nish Trading t/a Black Tie VoIP collects only data that is required to properly connect to your VoIP server of choice and to operate the software effectively providing you with the best possible VoIP experiences. You provide this most of this data on the “Settings” section of our applications or when you contact us for support. The software is also capable to get some information automatically such as your contact list and country.

Usually the following details are mandatory to be provided by the end user: The address (IP and/or domain) of your VoIP server and your SIP account credentials (username/password)

Most of the details collected by our software is encrypted and sent to our VoIP SIP Server as these are required for proper functionality of the service or for enhanced experience.

Below is a list of the data we may collect:

Audio recording and camera. The application must have access to these devices to be able to fulfill its basic functionality of making VoIP calls. Data recorded from these devices is streamed through our SIP servers when you initiate or receive a VoIP call. A recorded copy of voice calls may be available if that feature was active on their device. Images or Photos taken by the android device’s camera for messaging purposes.

Settings. Most of the settings you provide on the “Settings” section of the app will be stored only locally and will never leave your device. However some settings are required to interact with your SIP server / service provider and these might be sent with the SIP signaling or separate channels (usually via secure HTTP based API). The submitted details are listed in the below points.

Credentials. We collect your username and password for the VoIP service you wish to use to be able to login the SIP stack on this VoIP servers using secure SIP digest authentication conform to SIP RFC 3261 standards. These details are stored only on your device (softphone settings) and not sent to us.

Name and contact data. We might collect your name, email address and other similar contact data to enhance your VoIP experience. These details are not submitted to us, but might be presented in the SIP signaling so be presented to the other end (Caller/Called party).

Contact list. Your contact list is displayed within our software to make it easy to call people over VoIP. We have removed the syncing of contacts lists via our Server in this latest release. Some contact details might be sent to your SIP server if presence (users online/offline status display) is enabled. This can be turned on/off from settings.

Voice recording. Our software has the capability to record voice conversations. This is an opt-in feature and only stored on your device for later reuse by you.

Location data. The software might automatically submit your country as part of the SIP signaling which might be processed by our VoIP server. Only IP based lookup might be used, no any GPS data. IP Based lookup is not going to give accurate  location results.

Device ID. The software might generate a GUID for your device which might be used for several features such as auto sign-up (to prevent flooding SIP providers with multiple new account requests). This GUID can’t be used to track the user or the device, only to temporarily prevent subsequent new user sign-up requests.

Phone status. Our software collects information about your device such as internet connection type or idle status to determine the best suitable connection method, codec, retry interval and other details necessary for proper functionality. These information’s are not submitted anywhere, but might be present in the logs.

Logs. From within the application you can submit logs to our support which might contain sensitive information such as your VoIP server address and username. We are treating all these logs as confidential, used only for debugging and never shared with any third-party.

Content. We collect content of your files and communications when necessary to provide you with the services you use. For example, if you receive a message using a Black Tie VoIP’s hosted messaging service, we need to collect the content of that message in order to deliver it to your softphone client, display it to you, enable you to reply to it, and store it for you until you choose to delete it. Examples of this data include the content of instant messages, or documents, photos, music or videos you file transfer using Black Tie VoIP’s solutions.

We also collect the content of messages you send to us, such as feedback and product reviews you write, or questions or information you provide for customer support. When you contact us, such as for customer support, chat sessions with our representatives may be monitored and recorded.

How We Use Personal Data

Most of the sensitive data collected is submitted to our own VoIP server at Black Tie VoIP. 

When data is submitted to Black Tie VoIP, we are using the collected data to provide you with the services we offer and to improve and personalize your experiences, as well as the products and services Black Tie VoIP provides. We also may use the data to communicate with you, including sending you information on security updates or product updates. Further details on how we specifically use your data are outlined below:

Providing and improving our products and services. We use data to provide and improve the services we offer. This includes operating the services, maintaining and improving the performance of the services, including development of new features, research, and providing customer support.

Push notification. To let you know of incoming calls, chats and other messages, our app might use the notification service on your device. The notification service on your device will use this information in accordance with their own terms and privacy policy. Black Tie VoIP’s is not responsible for the data collected by providing the notification service. If you don’t want to use the notification services with our applications, turn it off in the settings found in the application or your device.

 

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Usage Data
  • Device ID Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Delete Your Personal Data

You have the right to delete or request that We assist in deleting the Personal Data that We have collected about You.

Our Service may give You the ability to delete certain information about You from within the Service.

You may update, amend, or delete Your information at any time by signing in to Your Account, if you have one, and visiting the account settings section that allows you to manage Your personal information. You may also contact Us to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that You have provided to Us.

Please note, however, that We may need to retain certain information when we have a legal obligation or lawful basis to do so.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

  • By email: admin@blacktievoip.co.za  – enquiries@blacktievoip.co.za

  • By visiting this page on our website: https://www.blacktievoip.co.za

  • By phone number: +27311400001